• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The rule also proposes, in 2B.0235(d), to create an advisory committee with authority to approve buffer alternatives on a site-specific basis. These provisions allow for some flexibility in application of the buffer requirement so long as the property owner can achieve an equivalent level of water quality protection through alternative means.

The key difference between the alternatives provisions in proposed 2B.0235 and a variance is that variances are generally limited to persons who will suffer an undue hardship if required to comply with a rule. The EMC may approve a variance under N.C.G.S. § 143-215.3(e), for example, only on finding that compliance with the rule at issue "would produce serious hardship without equal or greater benefits to the public". The alternatives provisions in 2B .0235 do not identify the existence of a hardship as either a prerequisite for approval of a buffer alternative or a factor to be considered in reviewing an alternative proposal.