• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] We also conclude that the Board of Directors of the Authority may authorize use of the interest income from the North Carolina Student Loan Fund to administer these outreach programs without violating G. S. § 116-209.3.

Under Article 23 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes, the General Assembly has granted the Authority comprehensive authority to operate financial assistance programs to aid students in attaining postsecondary education. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-201(a) provides:

The purpose of this Article is to authorize a system of financial assistance, consisting of grants, loans, work-study or other employment, and other aids, to assist qualified students to enable them to obtain an education beyond the high school level by attending public or private educational institutions. The General Assembly has found and hereby declares that it is in the public interest and essential to the welfare and well-being of the State and to the proper growth and development of the State to foster and provide financial assistance to properly qualified students in order to help them to obtain an education beyond the high school level. The General Assembly has further found that many students who are fully qualified to enroll in appropriate educational institutions for furthering their education beyond the high school level lack the financial means and are unable, without financial assistance as authorized under this Article, to pay the cost of such education, with a consequent irreparable loss to the State of valuable talents vital to its welfare.

The General Assembly has further determined that the operation of a proper system of financial assistance for these purposes serves a public purpose and "is fully consistent with the long established policy of the State to encourage, promote and assist education to enhance economic development." G.S. § 116-201(a).