• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The General Assembly has further determined that the operation of a proper system of financial assistance for these purposes serves a public purpose and "is fully consistent with the long established policy of the State to encourage, promote and assist education to enhance economic development." G.S. § 116-201(a). The exercise of the powers conferred by Article 23 is deemed the "performance of an essential governmental function." G.S. § 116-203. To effectuate this governmental function, the legislature mandated that Article 23 be liberally construed. G. S. § 116-208.

Section 116-209.3 provides the Authority with the power to "develop and administer programs and perform all functions necessary or convenient to promote and facilitate the making and insuring of student loans and providing such other student loan assistance and services as the Authority shall deem necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of this Article." G.S. § 116-209.3. Furthermore, pursuant to G.S. § 116-204 the Authority is empowered, among other things:

(3)
To acquire, hold and dispose of personal property in the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties;
(4)