• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] We now turn to your second question: May the Board of Directors authorize use of the interest income from the North Carolina Student Loan Fund to administer these outreach programs consistent with G. S. § 116-209.3?

Article 23 does not expressly identify any sources of funds for the type of outreach programs described in your letter. However, G.S. § 116-209.3 states in pertinent part that the Authority may use the State Education Assistance Authority Loan Fund (renamed the North Carolina Student Loan Fund) "for defraying the expenses of operation and administration of the Authority for which other funds are not available to the Authority." G.S. § 116-209.3. Having concluded that the Authority’s enabling statutes, read in their entirety, grant the Authority the power to operate the outreach programs described in your letter, it is also our opinion that the costs of such educational and training activities are "expenses of operation