• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The Hospital Authority would possess all powers available to a hospital authority under the Hospital Authorities Act. However, the Lease between the County and the Hospital Authority would contain certain terms and conditions that would require the Hospital Authority to obtain the County’s prior written approval before it would exercise some of those powers.

ANALYSIS

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-31 governs a county’s lease of hospital property to a hospital authority formed under the Hospital Authorities Act. Subsection (a) of that statute provides as follows:

A city or county may lease, sell, convey or otherwise transfer, with or without consideration or with nominal consideration, any property, whether real or personal or mixed, to a hospital authority whose territorial boundaries include at least part of the city or county. A hospital authority is authorized to accept such lease, transfer, assignment or conveyance and to bind itself to the performance and observation of any agreements and conditions required by the city or county.

For purposes of this opinion, we assume that Henderson County will duly organize the Hospital Authority in accordance with the Hospital Authorities Act and that the territorial boundaries of the Hospital Authority will include Henderson County. We also assume that the Hospital Authority will have all of the powers of a hospital authority under the Hospital Authorities Act.

It is our opinion that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-31(a) expressly authorizes a county to lease hospital property to the hospital authority created under the Hospital Authorities Act when the territorial boundaries of the hospital authority include at least part of the county. The statute further authorizes a hospital authority "to accept such lease . . . and to bind itself to the performance and observation of any agreements and conditions required by the . . . county." Id. (emphasis added).