• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In our opinion, the answer to both questions is "yes." Therefore, we conclude that G.S. 133-32 applies to attorneys and law firms who are retained to provide legal services to local boards of education who have been retained to provide such services within the past year and who anticipate seeking to be retained to provide such services in the future.

A local board of education is plainly a "governmental agency" for purposes of G.S. 133-32(a). "Governmental agency" is defined by G.S. 133-23(a) to mean, in effect, any unit of government created by the General Assembly which has been authorized by the General Assembly "to enter into public contracts for construction or repair or for procurement of goods or services." Local boards of education are created by the General Assembly, G.S. 115C-40, and have the power to contract for construction, goods and services. See, e.g., G.S. 115C-47 and 522.