• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] 6. Conveying or transmitting messages or communications by telephone or telegraph or any other means of transmission, where such service is offered to the public for compensation.

The threshold question, then, is whether the Department of Corrections is a "public utility" within the meaning of the statute.

The statutory definition of "public utility" includes any "person…[c]onveying or transmitting messages or communications by telephone … to the public for compensation." N.C. Gen. Stat. §62-3 (21) defines "person" to include any:

"[c]orporation, individual, copartnership, company, and association, or any combination

of individuals or organizations doing business as a unit, and includes any trustee,

receiver, assignee, lessee, or personal representation thereof."

The State, or any agency of the State, is not expressly identified within the definition of "person" or "public utility"; neither is there any specific reference to the State in N.C. Gen.