• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] SC-418).

Subsequent to the issuance of the Special Certificate, the Commission began sending quarterly requests for payment of the regulatory fee set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. §62-302. The Department of Correction is seeking an opinion from the Attorney General as to whether it is subject to the regulatory fee requirements set out in the statute.

The North Carolina Utilities Commission is authorized to assess a regulatory fee from every public utility under the jurisdiction of the Commission. This authority is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. §62-302, which reads in pertinent part:

(a) Fee Imposed – It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide fair regulation of public utilities in the interest of the public, as provided in G.S. 62-2. The cost of regulating public utilities is a burden incident to the privilege of operating as a public utility. Therefore, for the purpose of defraying the cost of regulating public utilities, every public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall pay a quarterly regulatory fee, in addition to all other fees and taxes, as provided in this section. The fees collected shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Commission and the Public Staff in regulating public utilities in the interest of the public." (Emphasis added.)

"Public utility" is defined by N. C. Gen. Stat. §62-3 (23) as follows:

(a) … a person, whether organized under the laws of this State or under the laws of any other state or country, now or hereafter owning or operating, in this State equipment or facilities for: . . .