• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Requested By: Thurman B. Hampton, Secretary, Department of Crime Control and Public Safety

Question: Are defendants in summary ejectment actions required to post bond before pleading, pursuant to N.C.G.S. §1-111?

Conclusion: No

Ordinarily, a defendant who is brought into court by the action of the plaintiff is not required to give bond or other security as a condition precedent to his right to defend the action. A. McIntosh, North Carolina Practice and Procedure, at 334 (1929).

However, a defense bond is required by statute in certain actions. G.S. §1-111 states:

"In all actions for the recovery or possession of real property, the defendant, before he is

permitted to plead, must execute and file in the office of the clerk of the superior court of

the county where the suit is pending an undertaking with sufficient surety, in an amount

fixed by the court, not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00), to be void on condition

that the defendant pays to the plaintiff all costs and damages for the loss of rents and

profits."

The purpose of the bond in G.S. §1-111 is to assure the plaintiff that he will suffer no damages during such period as he may be wrongfully deprived of possession. Morris v. Wilkins, 241 N.C. 507, 512, 85 S.E.2d 892, 895 (1955).