• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] State v. Benton, 276 N.C. 641, 174 S.E.2d 793 (1970). It is clear that by amending the language of the minor clients’ rights provision to include the words "or his legally responsible person" in the year that the new provision regarding the proper interpretation of that phrase was added to the law, the General Assembly intended that G.S. § 122C-4 would apply to the minor client rights section on attorney consultations.

This interpretation is further strengthened by the addition in 1995 of the provision entitled "Confidential client information sharing clarified," now codified at G.S. § 122C-53(i). That subsection formerly read "[u]pon the request of a client, a facility shall disclose to an attorney confidential information relating to that client." It now reads "[u]pon the request of (i) a client who is an adult and who has not been adjudicated incompetent under Chapter 35A or former Chapters 33 or 35 of the General Statutes, or (ii) the legally responsible person for any other client, a facility shall disclose to an attorney confidential information relating to that client." The General Assembly again reiterated the substantive distinction between a competent adult patient and a minor patient.

The General Assembly has long recognized the special status of minors and the need for parents to exercise control over minors.