• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Legally responsible person, when applied to a minor, is defined as "a parent, guardian, a person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodian other than a parent who has been granted specific authority by law or in a custody order to consent for medical care, including psychiatric treatment." G.S. § 122C-3(20).

The same year the General Assembly also added a new provision, codified at G.S. § 122C-4, which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, whenever in this Chapter the phrase `client or his legally responsible person’ is used, and the client is a minor or an incompetent adult, the duty or right involved shall be exercised not by the client, but by the legally responsible person." Thus, the language regarding minor clients’ access to attorneys was changed in the very same year that the new provision was added regarding the use of the phrase "legally responsible person."