• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Discussion of Question 2

CAMA allows for some delegation of a county’s authority to prepare or adopt a land use plan for CAMA purposes. G.S. § 113A-110 (Land-use plans) provides in part:

(c) The body charged with preparation and adoption of a county’s land-use plan (whether the county or the Commission or a unit delegated such responsibility) may either (i) delegate to a city within the county responsibility for preparing those portions of the land-use plan which affect land within the city’s zoning jurisdiction or (ii) receive recommendations from the city concerning those portions of the land-use plan which affect land within the city’s zoning jurisdiction, prior to finally adopting the plan or any amendments thereto or (iii) delegate responsibility to some cities and receive recommendations from other cities in the county. The body shall give written notice to the Commission of its election among these alternatives.

As we have already noted, an "airport authority" is a "municipality". A "city" is likewise a "municipality". However, we have not found any authority for the proposition that an "airport authority" is a "city" for purposes of CAMA or any other statute.