• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] All development permits granted … must be consistent with the guidelines. ***

II. Land Use Plans Are To Be Adopted By Each County Within The Coastal Area. G.S. 113A109 through 112. A land use plan is to "consist of statements of objectives, polices, and standards to be followed in public and private use of land within the county" … . *** No development permit shall be issued under Part IV (infra) which is inconsistent with the approved land use plan for the county in which the development is proposed. ***

III. Designation Of Areas Of Environmental Concern By The CRC Through Rule Making. G.S. 113A-113 through 115. "The [CRC] shall by rule designate geographic areas of the coastal area as areas of environmental concern and specify the boundaries thereof. . . ." ***

IV. Permits Must Be Obtained For Development Within AEC’s. G.S. 113A-116 through 125.

295 N.C. at 686-688.

In evaluating CAMA’s impact, we must consider whether the DCAA is subject to CAMA’s restrictions. The answer is clearly "yes". For CAMA purposes, according to G.S. § 113A-103: