• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In our opinion, the airport would not constitute a water dependent use. Consequently, to the extent that any proposed expansion of the regional airport would encroach into one of these three AECs (coastal wetlands, estuarine waters, and public trust areas), Dare County’s stated opposition the airport’s expansion at its current location is entirely consistent with the applicable state guidelines, as required by G.S. § 113A-108. Just as G.S. § 113A-111 provides that "No permit shall be issued under Part 4 of this Article for development which is inconsistent with the approved land-use plan for the county in which it is proposed…", G.S. § 113A-108 (Effect of State guidelines) also provides in pertinent part that, "No permit shall be issued under Part 4 of this Article which is inconsistent with the State guidelines."