• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. 105-163.011.

For reasons which follow, it is our opinion that the partnership is eligible to claim a tax credit.

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 105-163.011, on or after January, 1988, a taxpayer may make an investment qualifying for the income tax credit. The tax credit is to be taken the year following the investment in a Qualified Business Venture. "The credit may not be taken for the year in which the investment is made but shall be taken for the taxable year beginning during the calendar year following the calendar year in which the investment was made." N.C.G.S. 105163.011(a) [for the corporate taxpayer] and (b) [for the individual taxpayer]. "To be eligible for the tax credit … the taxpayer must file an application for the credit with the Secretary of Revenue on or before April 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the investment was made."

N.C.G.S. 105-163.011(c).

By informal opinion dated 6 October 1987, our office advised you "that a business must be certified by the Securities Division of the Office of the Secretary of State pursuant to N.C. Gen.