June 23, 1993
[…] The amendments make clear that city and county employees are not restricted from engaging in political activities while off duty. Part of the amendment provides that "[a]ll State laws and all local laws and ordinances that are in conflict with this section are repealed." We understand that it is this provision which raises the question whether the bill affects existing right to work and public employee collective bargaining statutes.
The political activities as described in N.C.G.S. §§153A-99, 160A-169 concern "affiliating with civic organizations of a partisan or political nature, …attending political meetings, or advocating and supporting the principles or policies of civic or political organizations, or supporting partisan or nonpartisan candidates." N.C.G.S. §§153A-99(a), 160A-169(a). By their terms, the sections are limited to political activities and do not concern union membership, collective bargaining, wages, terms and conditions of employment or other matters that are generally considered to be subjects of collective bargaining.