July 20, 1993
[…] General Reports.
William N. Farrell, Jr.
Senior Deputy Attorney General
Isaac T. Avery, III
Special Deputy Attorney General
[Enclosure]
August 7, 1987
Mr. Robert D. Rouse, Jr.
150 Arlington Place
Greenville, North Carolina
Re: Use of Modulating Headlights on Fire Chief’s or Assistant Chief’s Private Vehicles
Dear Bob:
In your correspondence of July 17, 1987, you asked whether a fire chief or assistant chiefs may
lawfully use modulating headlamps on a private vehicle when responding to a fire call. The
answer to your question is yes.
G.S. 20-125(a) requires certain vehicles to be equipped with "special lights, bells, sirens, horns or exhaust whistles of a type approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles." The statute also authorizes, but does not require, "the chief and assistant chiefs of . . . any fire department . . . to use such special equipment on privately owned vehicles operated by them while actually engaged in the performance of their official or semi-official duties or services . . . ". Thus, the only issues raised by your question are whether the term "such special equipment" refers to the phrase "special lights, bells, sirens . . .", and whether modulating headlamps are considered "special lights" and therefore included in the term