April 24, 1990
[…] The State Personnel Commission has adopted polices governing performance pay increases which provide that employees already at the maximum rates of pay for their pay grades are ineligible for performance pay increases. See 25 NCAC 1D .1123(a); Personnel Manual, Section 7, p. 33. The question is whether the Personnel Commission has correctly interpreted the relevant statutory provisions and its authority under them or whether the language of G.S. § 126-7(c)(4) overrides the legislative directive of G.S. 126-4(2) to limit salary rates.
"Performance increases shall be based on performance appraisals of all employees conducted by each department, agency, and institution." G.S. § 126-7(c). It has been suggested that the statute would not require performance appraisals of all employees if they were not all eligible for performance increases. Yet, the performance appraisal system serves other purposes besides determining who may receive increases.