• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Although these general provisions might otherwise be considered to include occupational licensing boards and their employees, there has for many years been a specific provision pertaining to participation of the employees of occupational licensing boards in the Retirement System. Chapter 1012 of the 1959 Session Laws enacted G.S. § 135-1.1, which applies to "[a]ny State board or agency charged with the duty of administering any law relating to the examination and licensing of persons to practice a profession, trade or occupation. . . ." That statute authorized the governing board to adopt a resolution to provide for coverage of its employees in the Retirement System, conditioned on payment of employer contributions from board funds and on collection and forwarding of employee contributions. Id.