• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Question:

Is Chapter 412 of the 1983 Session Laws, removing certain entities from participation in the Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System, applicable to occupational licensing boards which are subject to the State Personnel Act and the State Budget Act?

Conclusion:

Yes.

The Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System, hereinafter "the Retirement System," generally includes as employers "the State of North Carolina," local educational authorities, the universities, "or any other agency of and within the State by which a teacher or other employee is paid." G.S. § 135-1(11). Individuals generally must be members of the Retirement System if they are full-time employees, agents or officers of the State "or any of its departments, bureaus and institutions other than educational, whether such employees are elected, appointed or employed. . . ." G.S. § 135-1(10).