• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Nothing in Article 1 of Chapter 135, governing the Retirement System, or specifically in G.S. § 135-1.1, before or after the 1983 amendment, refers to coverage of occupational licensing boards, or any other agencies whatsoever, or their employees, by the State Personnel and State Budget Acts. Retirement System coverage and participation is not directly linked anywhere, in any respect, to coverage by the State Personnel Act or the State Budget Act. Nothing in the State Personnel Act, G.S. Chapter 126, or in the State Budget Act, G.S. Chapter 143, Article 1, suggests that coverage by either or both of those acts entitles an agency to cause its employees to participate in the Retirement System. The plain language of G.S. § 135-1.1, both before and after the 1983 amendment, applies to "[a]ny State board or agency charged with the duty of administering any law relating to the examination and licensing of persons to practice a profession, trade or occupation. . . ." (emphasis added). There is no expression of any intent to exclude occupational licensing boards covered by the State Personnel Act and the State Budget Act from the terms of

G.S. § 135-1.1.