July 27, 1989
[…] The statute is found within Article 1A (Control over Child Placing and Child Care) which pertains to licensing of foster care and child care facilities and of child placing agencies. The phrase receives and places is not defined in N.C.G.S. § 131D-10.2. The phrase child-placing agency is defined as "a person authorized by statute or license under this Article to receive children for purposes of placement in . . . adoptive homes." N.C.G.S. § 131D-10.2(4).