• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The practice and licensing of Architects is governed by Chapter 83A of the General Statutes, and the practice and licensing of Landscape Architects is governed by Chapter 89A of the General Statutes. Within these statutory provisions, the Legislature has set forth the services which may be legally performed by professionals practicing under each license. Additionally, these statutory provisions, as well as the majority of courts which have addressed the subject, recognize the existence of an overlap between the practices of Architecture and Engineering. For instance,

N.C.G.S. § 89C-25 specifically states:

"This Chapter shall not be construed to prevent or affect…The practice of architecture,

landscape architecture or contracting or any other legally recognized profession or

trade…."

Conversely, N.C.G.S. § 83A-12 states:

"Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to prevent the practice of general contracting

under the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 87, or the practice by any person who is