• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] This exclusion is repeated verbatim in G.S. 143-28. G.S. 143-25, the exception referred to in these sections, deals with the pro rata apportionment of maintenance appropriations when necessary to prevent a fiscal deficit. There are no provisions in this statute regarding auditing of State agencies.

The statutory authority of the ABC in regard to control over the State Auditor is set out in G.S. 143-4. Paragraph six of this section gives the ABC the following authority:

"Before the end of each fiscal year or as soon thereafter as practicable, the Advisory Budget Commission shall contract with a competent certified public accountant who is in no way otherwise affiliated with the State or with any agency thereof to conduct a thorough and complete audit of the receipts and expenditures of the State’s Auditor’s Office during the immediate fiscal year just ended, and to report to the Advisory Budget Commission on such audit no later than the following October first. A sufficient number of copies of such audit shall be provided so that at least one copy is filed with the Governor’s Office, one copy with the Office of State Budget and Management at least two copies filed with the Secretary of State." (Emphasis added)

The phrase "receipts and expenditures" as used in G.S. 143-4 refers to the type of audit which the accounting profession generally labels as "financial". There is a clear distinction between a "financial" audit and an "operational" audit.