• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Subject:

Social Services; Medical Assistance; State and County Rights by Subrogation or Assignment;

G.S. 108A-57 and G.S. 108A-59.

Requested By:

Honorable Anthony M. Brannon Resident Superior Court Judge 14th Judicial District

Question:

  1. Under G.S. 108A-57(a), to the extent of Medical Assistance (Medicaid) payments made to a Medicaid recipient, the State or county providing the payments is "usbrogated to all rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise, of the beneficiary of assistance." What is meant by the term "rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise"?

  2. Under G.S. 108A-59(a) a Medicaid recipient is deemed to have assigned to the State his "right to third party benefits, contractual or otherwise, to which he may be entitled." What is meant by the term "third party benefits, contractual or otherwise"?

  3. Who has standing to sue to enforce G.S. 108A-57 or G.S. 108A-59?

Conclusions: