• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Index 3d, Statutes, § 5.1 (1978).

The intent of the legislature, clearly expressed in the amendment, was to change the method of computing interest in the case of claims covered by liability insurance so as to allow interest to accrue from the time action is instituted rather than from the time of verdict. The purpose of the amendment in this regard is also expressed by the simultaneous amendment of G.S. § 24-7 adding the phrase,

"Except with respect to compensatory damages in actions other than contract as provided in G.S. 24-5, when . . ." N.C. Sess. Laws 1981, c. 327 s. 3.

at the beginning of the statute which originally read,

"When the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest from the time of the verdict or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs of the party entitled thereto."

The title of the Bill itself gives evidence to the General Assembly’s intent for it reads,

"An act to mandate the accrual of interest on money judgments awarded in actions other than contract from the filing of the claim." N.C. Sess. Laws 1981, c. 327.