• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In other words, this policy embodies a system of tenure. The initial issue is whether the trustees have the authority to adopt this Policy.

An analysis of the provisions of Chapter 115D of the General Statutes, in light of relevant principles of statutory construction, leads this Office to conclude that the Board of Trustees of Craven Community College did not have authority to adopt this Policy. N.C.G.S. 115D-5 prescribes the authority of the State Board of Community Colleges over the individual institutions within the Community College System. It provides in pertinent part:

"The Board shall have authority with respect to individual institutions: . . . to establish and administer standards for professional personnel. . . ."

N.C.G.S. 115D-20 delegates specific powers and duties to the boards of trustees of community colleges. Those powers do not include the authority to adopt a tenure system.