• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Thus, the clear intent of the General Assembly is that no new elections need be held to authorize the establishment of ABC stores or the sales of alcoholic beverages. The consequences of those elections, however, are to be determined by reference to new Chapter 18B, as of its effective date, regardless of when the election was held.

The effect of various alcoholic beverage control elections on the issuance of permits is described in G.S. 18B-603. G.S. 18B-603(c)(2) provides that where the establishment of ABC stores is approved:

"(2) The commission may issue on-premises and off-premises fortified wine and unfortified wine permits to qualified persons and establishments in that jurisdiction, regardless of any unfortified wine election or any local act." (Emphasis added.)