• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Clearly, Congress intended, with only tow specific exceptions, that once a request makes its way to the Federal PLS, no information, confidential or otherwise, should escape scrutiny. This Congressional intent is reflected by the fact that on January 4, 1975, Congress enacted a section of P.L. 93-657, later codified as 42 U.S.C. § 653 (e) (1) – (2) which reads in part:

"Whenever the Secretary (of Health, Education and Welfare) receives a request (for locational information) submitted under subsection (b) of this Section which he is reasonably satisfied meets the criteria established by subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, he shall promptly undertake to provide the information requested from the files and records maintained by any of the departments, agencies, or instrumentalities of the United States or of any State. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever the individual who is the head of any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States receives a request from the Secretary for information authorized to be provided by the Secretary under this section, such individual shall promptly cause a search to be made of the files and records maintained by such department, agency, or instrumentality with a view to determining whether the information requested is contained in any such files or records. If such search discloses the information requested, such individual shall immediately transmit such information to the Secretary, except that if any information is obtained the disclosure of which would contravene national policy or security interests of the United States or the confidentiality of census data, such information shall not be transmitted and such individual shall immediately notify the Secretary." (Emphasis supplied) Unquestionably, Congress envisioned that the enactment of this provision exempting all Program parent locator inquiries from all State and Federal confidentiality statutes (with only the two referenced exceptions) could result in the use of information obtained thereby in