• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Consequently, city, county, and state officials must release otherwise confidential personnel file information to the Department of Human Resources for satisfaction of the Child Support Enforcement Program’s responsible parent locational obligations. The crux of G.S. 110-139 reads:

". . . All State, county and city agencies, officers and employees shall cooperate with the Department in the location of parents who have abandoned and deserted children with all pertinent information relative to the location, income and property of such parents, notwithstanding any provision of law making such information confidential. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)