• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] He advises there is no subdivision ordinance in effect as it relates to the streets nor has there been an acceptance of the offer of dedication of the streets by a public authority. He raises the question of the applicability of drunken driving, reckless driving and speeding laws to these streets.

Chapter 20 of the General Statutes makes each of the foregoing offenses applicable to "highways" and "public vehicular areas". G.S. 20-138; G.S. 20-140; G.S. 20-141. Chapter 20 contains the following pertinent definitions for the purpose of the Chapter.

G.S.
20-4.01(13) – "Highway or Street – The entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular traffic. The terms "highway" or "street" or a combination of the two terms shall be used synonymously."
G.S.
20-4.01(30) – "Private Drive or Driveway – Every road or driveway not open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular traffic."
G.S.