• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] However, G.S. 14-45.1 sets forth exceptional situations wherein licensed medical doctors would be relieved of criminal liability in the performance of abortions. During the first 20 weeks of pregnancy, an abortion can be performed under statutorily prescribed conditions by a medical doctor upon request by a woman for any reason — or stated differently, without statement of reason by the woman. See, G.S. 14-45.1(a) and 46 N.C.A.G. 119 (1976).

On the other hand, G.S. 14-45.1(b) provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding any of the provisions of G.S. 14-44 and G.S. 14-45, it shall not be unlawful, after the twentieth week of a woman’s pregnancy, to advise, procure or cause a miscarriage or abortion when the procedure is performed by a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina in a hospital licensed by the Department of Human Resources, if there is substantial risk that continuance of the pregnancy would threaten the life or gravely impair the health of the woman." (Emphasis supplied)

Presumably the differences in the authorization of abortions in G.S. 14-45.1(a) and G.S. 14-45.1(b) are based upon the United States Supreme Court’s recognition of an altered picture on the question of abortion at the time of possible viability of a fetus. See, Roe v.