• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (b) Any minor who is emancipated may consent to any medical treatment, dental and health services for himself or for his child."

Clearly the ". . . prevention . . . of . . . pregnancy" includes the rendering of family planning services, exclusive of the exceptions listed in this statute. Further, the statute is directed to any minor so that it is applicable to members of both sexes.

Finally, G.S. 90-21.4(a), as also rewritten by Chapter 582, provides that any physician rendering services of this nature to a minor under these circumstances ". . . shall not be held liable in any civil or criminal action for providing such services without having obtained permission from the minor’s parent legal guardian, or persons standing in loco parentis." As a cautionary note, though, the new statutes specifically do not provide immunity to a physician for negligence on his part in diagnosis or treatment.