• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Conclusions: (1)

Yes, if these functions are specifically approved for the individual nurse practitioner or physician’s assistant by the Board of Medical Examiners.
(2)
Yes, so long as the conditions described by Conclusion (1) are met.

G.S. 90-18(13) authorizes the performance of an act, task or function by an assistant to a person licensed as a physician by the Board of Medical Examiners when:

"b. Such act, task or function is performed at the direction or under the supervision of such physician, in accordance with rules and regulaitons promulgated by the Board (of Medical Examiners)."

G.S. 90-18(14) also authorizes:

"(14) The practice of nursing by a registered nurse engaged in the practice of nursing and the performance of acts otherwise constituting medical practice by a registered nurse when performed in accordance with rules and regulations developed by a joint subcommittee of the Board of Medical Examiners and the Board of Nursing and adopted by both boards."

Rules and regulations have been adopted by the Board of Medical Examiners providing for the performance by physician’s assistants of tasks traditionally performed by the physician himself.