December 1, 1999
[…] The Division shall have charge of and administer the agencies and activities herein set up for the identification of criminals, for their apprehension, for the scientific analysis of evidence of crime, and investigation and preparation of evidence to be used in criminal courts; and The Honorable John Glenn Page 2 December 1, 1999
the said Bureau shall have charge of investigation of criminal matters herein
especially mentioned, and of such other crimes and criminal procedure as the
Governor may direct.”
N.C.G.S. § 114-14, which also was enacted in 1937, provides in pertinent part, as follows: “The Director of the Bureau . . . (is) given the same power of arrest as is now vested in the sheriffs of the several counties, and (his) jurisdiction shall be Statewide.”