December 1, 1999
[…] This same question was orally raised and discussed when then Attorney General Lacy Thornburg considered appointing Robert Morgan as the Director of the SBI. At that time, after researching the question, I advised General Thornburg that Chapter 17C did not apply to the Director of the SBI. My reasoning was based on Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes, particularly, N.C.G.S. §§ 114-12 and 114-14.
N.C.G.S. § 114-12, which was enacted in 1937, provides:
“In order to secure a more effective administration of the criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime, and to procure the speedy apprehension of criminals, the Attorney General shall set up in the Department of Justice a division to be designated as the State Bureau of Investigation. The Division shall have charge of and administer the agencies and activities herein set up for the identification of criminals, for their apprehension, for the scientific analysis of evidence of crime, and investigation and preparation of evidence to be used in criminal courts; and The Honorable John Glenn Page 2 December 1, 1999
the said Bureau shall have charge of investigation of criminal matters herein
especially mentioned, and of such other crimes and criminal procedure as the
Governor may direct.”
N.C.G.S. § 114-14, which also was enacted in 1937, provides in pertinent part, as follows: “The Director of the Bureau . . . (is) given the same power of arrest as is now vested in the sheriffs of the several counties, and (his) jurisdiction shall be Statewide.”