• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] February 5, 2002

Mr. Hamlin L. Wade Mecklenburg County Tax Attorney Ruff, Bond, Cobb, Wade & Bethune, L.L.P. Suite 2100 301 South Tryon Street Charlotte, North Carolina 28282-1992

Re: Advisory Opinion: Charlotte/Mecklenburg Development Corporation; Eligibility for Ad Valorem Tax Exemption; N.C.G.S. § 105-278.7

Dear Mr. Wade:

In your letter of November 21, 2001 you request our opinion as to the taxable status of property owned by Charlotte/Mecklenburg Development Corporation (“CMDC”). CMDC contends it qualifies for exemption under N.C.G.S. § 105-278.7 as the owner of “real and personal property used for educational, scientific, literary, or charitable purposes.”

From the documents forwarded, we understand that CMDC is a non-profit corporation which has purchased a site in Charlotte’s inner city referred to as the Wilkinson Property. CMDC’s goal is to demolish the buildings on the property, and to undertake environmental clean up and site development for commercial purposes. It then intends to sell parcels of the property but does not anticipate that there will be financial gain from the project. It anticipates that at least 10 businesses will purchase parcels.

G.S.§ 105-278.7 states in part:

(a)
Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional adjacent land necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if wholly owned by an agency listed in subsection (c),below, and if:
(1) Wholly and exclusively used by its owner for nonprofit educational, scientific, literary or charitable purposes …
(c)
The following agencies, when the other requirements of this section are met, may obtain property tax exemption under this section:

(1) A charitable association or institution …

Hamlin L. Wade
February 5, 2002
Page 2

(7) A nonprofit community or neighborhood organization. . . .

(e) The fact that a building or facility is incidentally available to and patronized by the general public, so long as there is no material amount of business or patronage with the general public, shall not defeat the exemption granted by this section.

A property owner claiming exemption or exclusion has the affirmative burden of establishing the eligibility of his property. G.S. §105-282.1; In re Appeal of Church of the Creator, 102 N.C. App. 507, 402 S.E. 2d 874 (1991).