• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] May 17, 2002

Daniel C. Oakley General Counsel North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources 1617 Mail Service Center Raleigh, NC 27699-1617

Re: Proposed NPDES General Permits NCA200000 – Swine NCA300000 – Cattle NCA400000 – Poultry

Dear Dan:

You have asked that we advise the Department as to four issues that have been voiced by various parties concerning DENR’s proposed NPDES general permits for CAFOs.

FIRST ISSUE

Your first issue consists of several related questions concerning the meaning of N.C.G.S. §143-215.10C(b), which provides that “[a]n animal waste management system shall be designed, constructed, and operated so that the . . . system does not cause pollution in the waters of the State except as may result because of rainfall from a storm event more severe than the 25-year, 24-hour storm.” You ask:

Is N.C.G.S. §143-215.10C(b) consistent with and at least as stringent as the federal NPDES requirements for CAFOs? In light of this statute may the Department authorize discharges as the result of chronic or catastrophic storm events by exemption or affirmative defense?