• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Discussion – Part I

In our opinion, the General Assembly intentionally crafted the language in N.C.G.S. §143-215.10C(b) to insure that it would not only be consistent with, but more stringent than, the federal NPDES requirements for CAFOs.

N.C.G.S. § 143-215.10C(b) specifically provides that “[a]n animal waste management system shall be designed, constructed, and operated so that the animal operation served by the animal waste management system does not cause pollution in the waters of the State except as may result because of rainfall from a storm event more severe than the 25-year, 24-hour storm.” (Emphasis added).1 Under N.C.G.S. § 143-215.10C(b), in order for any pollution in waters of the state from a CAFO to be excused, that pollution must have (1) resulted because of (2) rainfall from a storm event (3) more severe than the 25-year, 24 hour storm.