• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. §143-215(a). See also, N.C.G.S. §143214.1(b)(1); N.C.G.S. §143-215.1(b)(2); and N.C.G.S. §143-215.1(b)(4) (“The Commission shall have the power: (a) to grant a permit with such conditions attached as the Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this Article.”)

In the case of CAFOs, however, the specific language of the Upset and Bypass provisions in the draft permit appears to be inconsistent with the specific prohibition of N.C.G.S. § 143-215.10C(b), to the extent it would permit or excuse discharge of pollutants to waters of the State under some circumstances other than “because of rainfall from a storm event more severe than the 25-year, 24-hour storm.” This deficiency is easily corrected, however, and if it is we see no legal impediment to inclusion of these provisions. Indeed, they contain useful language addressing the issues of improper design, construction and maintenance.