• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Historically, the Department has included both provisions in its NPDES permits for other industries, but has not included either provision in its current non-discharge general permits for animal operations.

Generally in the case of NPDES permits, the Department has been free under State law to include these provisions. “The Commission is authorized and directed to develop, adopt, modify and revoke effluent standards or limitations and waste treatment practices as it determines necessary to prohibit, abate or control water pollution.” N.C.G.S. §143-215(a). See also, N.C.G.S. §143214.1(b)(1); N.C.G.S. §143-215.1(b)(2); and N.C.G.S. §143-215.1(b)(4) (“The Commission shall have the power: (a) to grant a permit with such conditions attached as the Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this Article.”)