• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Once approved by EPA, the provisions of the NPDES permit, including those that are more stringent than the federal minimum standards, are federally enforceable. See 33 USC §1319, and 1342(i). To the extent that State conditions are broader in scope of coverage than those required by the CWA they are not viewed by EPA as “implementing” the provisions of that Act and may not be treated as enforceable by the federal government under the Act. 40 CFR §123.1(i)(2) states:

[N]othing in this part precludes a State from . . . operating a program with a greater scope of coverage than that required under this part. If an approved State program has a greater scope of coverage than required by federal law the additional coverage is not part of the federally approved program.”