• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] DENR also has the authority to define the necessary indicia of control that establish operational control. Existing law already would require that persons exercising such control be included on a permit.

N.C.G.S. §143-215.10A-M and N.C.G.S. §143-215.1(a)(12) authorize the EMC to adopt, issue, reissue, modify, deny, revoke, and enforce reasonable permits, under such conditions as the agency may prescribe, for the prevention of water pollution and for the operation of animal waste management systems, disposal systems and other facilities, as required by 33 USC §1342 and 40 CFR Part 122. N.C.G.S. §143-215.10C(a) provides that “No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation without first obtaining an individual permit or a general permit under this Article.”

“Person” is defined in N.C.G.S. §143-212(4) to include “individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, institutions, corporations, municipalities and other political subdivisions, and governmental agencies.”