• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] When the Articles of Incorporation were filed on March 31, 1993, Mr. Britt was the Secretary of the N.C. Department of Human Resources (now called The Department of Health and Human Services), and Mr. Howes was the Secretary of the N.C. Department of Environment, Health and Natural Resources (now called The Department of Environment and Natural Resources).

Three months after the Partnership was incorporated, the General Assembly enacted Part 10B of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, entitled "Early Childhood Initiatives." See, Chapter 321, Section 254(a), 1993 Sess. Laws. The purpose of the General Assembly in enacting the Early Childhood Initiatives is set forth in N.C.G.S. § 143B-168.11(1993), as follows: "It is the intent of the General Assembly, upon consultation with the Governor, to support through financial and other means, the N.C. Partnership for Children, Inc., a nonprofit corporation which has as its mission the development of a comprehensive, long-range strategic plan for early childhood development and the provision, through public and private means, of high-quality early childhood education and development services for children and families."

The 1993 General Assembly appropriated $20 million to the Partnership for the 1993-94 fiscal year, and $28 million for the 1994-95 fiscal year.