• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] 2. If the answer is different, what differences would apply?
  2. May individual members review and inspect county department of social services records and files in which they have an individual personal interest such as protective services files regarding their own children or AFDC records regarding family members?

     

Federal regulations require that states receiving federal funds for public assistance programs protect client records from disclosure. 42 U.S.C. §602(a)(9); 42 CFR §431.301; 7 CFR §272.1(c). North Carolina protects client records by G.S. §108A-80, which provides that information concerning persons applying for or receiving public assistance or social services is confidential and may only be disclosed for ". . . purposes directly connected with the administration of the programs of public assistance and social services in accordance with federal rules and regulations and the rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission or the Department." General Statute §108A-11 provides for inspection of records by social services board members. The statute states: