• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] North Carolina protects client records by G.S. §108A-80, which provides that information concerning persons applying for or receiving public assistance or social services is confidential and may only be disclosed for ". . . purposes directly connected with the administration of the programs of public assistance and social services in accordance with federal rules and regulations and the rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission or the Department." General Statute §108A-11 provides for inspection of records by social services board members. The statute states:

Every member of the county board of social services may inspect and examine any record on file in the office of the director relating in any manner to applications for and provision of public assistance and social services authorized by this Chapter. No member shall disclose or make public any information which he may acquire by examining such records.

Social services board members have the right to access clients records collectively or individually as long as they do so pursuant to their duties as board members.