• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. § 146-23.

The Council of State cannot direct the Department of Administration to acquire property [See Martin v. Thornburg, et al, 320 N.C. 533 (1987)] and G.S. § 146-24(b) which provides that "no conveyance of land may be made to a particular state agency or to the State for the use and benefit of a particular state agency."

The obvious purpose of these statutes is to leave the State free to use land it acquires for whatever purpose is found to be in the State’s best interest.

G.S. § 146-26 provides:

No devise or donation of land or any interest therein to the State or to any State agency shall be effective to vest title to the said land or any interest therein in the State or in any State agency until the devise or donation is accepted by the Governor and Council of State. Upon acceptance by the Governor and Council of State, title to the said land or interest therein shall immediately vest as of the time title would have vested but for the above requirement of acceptance by the Governor and Council of State.

This statute was obviously designed to protect the State from situations where a deed or will provision purported to vest title in the State prior to the required Department of Administration investigation and determination.