Subject:
[…] The North Carolina Railroad Company was incorporated by the General Assembly of North Carolina as a private corporation in 1849. Session Laws of North Carolina, 1849, Chapter 83. The Atlantic and North Carolina Railroad Company was incorporated by the General Assembly of North Carolina as a private corporation in 1852. Session Laws of North Carolina, 1852, Chapter 136. The State of North Carolina is the majority stockholder in each of the corporations. The State owns 73.5 percent of the stock in the Atlantic and North Carolina Railroad Company.
G.S. 124-5 reads as follows:
"no corporation or company in which the State has or owns any stock or any interest shall sell, lease mortgage, or otherwise encumber its franchise, right-of-way, or other property, except by and with the approval and consent of the Governor and Council of State."
This statute, if given its full literal affect, would apply to a disposition of real property by any corporation in which the State owns a single share of stock. Such a construction might give rise to a question of constitutionality.