• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Since, in the circumstances described by DHR, the tapes are the only method by which the oral evidence has been preserved, the tapes must be included in the official record.

It is also a rule of statutory construction that "[t]he courts will not adopt a construction that results in palpable in- justice when the language of the statute is susceptible to another reasonable construction which is just and is con- sonant with the purpose and intent of the act." 12 N.C. Index 3d, Statutes 5.9. G.S. 150B-29(b) provides: "Factual information or evidence not made a part of the record shall not be considered in the determination of the case, except was permitted under G.S. 150B-30." (G.S. 150B-30 relates to facts of which judicial notice may be taken. It is not relevant to this inquiry.)