• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Oral evidence is always recorded, although it is not transcribed unless one of the parties requests a transcript. G.S. 150B37(b). If a transcript is made, the subsection specifically provides that it must be added to the official record. OAH is correct in stating that the subsection does not specifically provide for the inclusion in the official record of oral evidence preserved by any other method. Likewise, OAH is correct in stating that G.S. 150B-29(b) contains no such requirement. The portion of that subsection upon which OAH relies provides: "Evidence in a contested case, including records and documents, shall be offered and made a part of the record."

The specific inclusion in the record of documentary evidence and transcripts is not, however, dispositive of the question of whether the tapes of oral evidence should be included in the record. "The term ‘includes’ is ordinarily a word of enlargement and not of limitation. (Citations).