• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Requested By:

Phillip T. Fisher Executive Director North Carolina Real Estate Commission

Questions:

(1)
Is N.C.G.S. 150B-23(a), as amended by Chapter 878 of the 1987 Session Laws of the North Carolina General Assembly, applicable to agencies governed by Article 3A of N.C.G.S. Chapter 150B?
(2)
If a contested case hearing is conducted by an agency governed by Article 3A of N.C.G.S. Chapter 150B, must a petition or other notice be filed with the Office of Administrative Hearings?

Conclusions:

(1)
No.
(2)
No.

The first sentence of G.S. 150B-23(a) as amended by the 1987 Session Laws provides as follows:

"A contested case shall be commenced by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office."