• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (2)
Does the statutorily mandated promotional priority for state employees under G.S. 126-7.1 restrict or limit the ability of state agencies to act in this situation?

Conclusion: (1)

No.
(2)
Yes.

Under the State Personnel Act, individuals, corporations and other entities are prohibited from receiving or accepting any compensation or anything of value for obtaining employment with the State for any person, or assisting any other person in obtaining employment with the State, except under specified circumstances. The prohibition is found in G.S. 126-18, which reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to collect,accept or receive any compensation, consideration or thing of value forobtaining on behalf of any other person, or aiding or assisting any other person in obtaining employment with the State ofNorth Carolina; provided, however, any person, firm or corporationthat is duly licensed and supervised by the North Carolina Departmentof Labor as a private employment service acting in the normal courseof business, may collect such regular and customary fees for servicesrendered pursuant to a written conb’act when such fees are paid tosomeone other than the State of North Carolina; however, any person,firm or corporation collecting fees for this service must have beenlicensed by the North Carolina Department of Labor for a period of notless than one year.

Any person, firm or corporation collecting fees for this service mustmake a monthly report to the Department of Labor listing the name ofthe person, firm or corporation collecting fees and the person forwhom a job was found, the nature and purpose of the job obtained,and the fee collected by the person, firm or corporation collecting thefee. Violation of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of thecourt. (1977, c. 397, s. 1)