February 25, 1998
[…] Neither the development of a fishery management plan nor the adoption of rules implementing such a plan is an "action" involving the expenditure of public monies or use of public lands within the meaning of the NCEPA. Therefore, neither the development of a fishery management plan nor the subsequent adoption of rules to implement the plan requires preparation of an environmental document pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 113A-4.
Under the NCEPA, State agencies must report on the environmental impacts of any "action involving expenditure of public moneys or use of public land for projects and programs significantly affecting the quality of the environment of [the] State." N.C.G.S. § 113A-4. The question that you have raised is essentially whether either the preparation of a fishery management plan or adoption of rules to implement the plan is an "action" requiring preparation of an environmental document under N.C.G.S. § 113A-4.