• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] We hope that this advisory opinion is of assistance to each of you.

Signed by:

Grayson G. Kelley Senior Deputy Attorney General

Thomas J. Ziko Special Deputy Attorney General Donald R. Esposito, Jr. Assistant Attorney General

1 The Act generally became effective on November 1, 1998, although Sections 90-623 and 90634 of the North Carolina General Statutes became effective on July 1, 1999. 1998 N.C. Sess. Laws c. 230, s. 15.

2 It is our opinion that the reference in Section 115D-88(5) to the “courses covered by Article 8" refers to the types of courses enumerated in Section 115D-87, which are used to identify the educational institutions that constitute the proprietary schools subject to Article 8. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-87. For example, the courses covered by Article 8 include “classes conducted for the purpose of teaching . . . any trade, mechanical or industrial occupation or teaching any or several of the subjects needed to train youths or adults in the skills, knowledge and subjects, related industrial information, and job judgment, necessary for success in one or more of the skilled trades, industrial occupations or related occupations.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-87(4).