• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Section 115D-88(5) further states, however, that established universities, colleges, schools and state institutions offering courses subject to Article 8 are not exempt from regulation under Article 8 if they are in fact proprietary schools, as defined in Section 115D-87, and operate as such in North Carolina. Id.

Finally, Section 115D-88(5) states that even if an established university, college, school or state institution is a proprietary school, it is not subject to Article 8 if there is another licensing board or agency for that school. While the language in that exemption is not identical to the exemption set forth in Section 115D-88(4) — which exempts “schools for which there is another legally existing licensing or approving board or agency in this State” — it is our opinion that the distinction between those two exemptions is not meaningful.

The North Carolina Supreme Court has recently reiterated two important rules of statutory construction:

In interpreting a statute, we first look to the plain meaning of the statute.