• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Stat. §§ 90-620 et seq., which created the North Carolina Board of Massage and Bodywork Therapy (the “Massage Board”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-625 (1999).1 The Massage Board was given the responsibility of establishing rules for the approval of massage and bodywork therapy schools (i.e., schools that offer a training program in massage and bodywork therapy), of granting approval to schools that met its criteria, and of maintaining a list of approved schools. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-631 (1999); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90626(9) (1999) (gives the Massage Board the power to “[a]dopt, amend, or repeal any rules necessary to carry out the purposes of [Article 8] and the duties and responsibilities of the [Massage] Board, including rules related to the approval of massage and bodywork therapy schools. . .”). Notably, while the Act gave the Massage Board the authority to license massage and bodywork therapists, it did not give the Massage Board the authority to license massage and bodywork therapy schools.