• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Dear Chairman Johnson:

We have received two letters, dated July 13, 1999 and September 7, 1999, requesting an opinion regarding the existing authority of the Marine Fisheries Commission (hereinafter “Commission”) to commence a contested case hearing under the Administrative Procedure Act or to file a civil lawsuit against the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (hereinafter “Department”). Initially, we note that a procedure for binding resolution of disputes between the Commission and the Department regarding their authority, has been established in

N.C.G.S. §143B-289.61, which reads as foll ows:

In the event of any question arising between … the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and the Marine Fisheries Commission as to any duty, responsibility, or authority imposed upon any of these bodies by law or with respect to conflict involving rules or administrative practices, the question or conflict shall be resolved by the Governor, whose decision shall be binding.

Therefore, any question regarding the Commission’s abi li ty to take legal action with respect to the Department must ultimately be resolved through the Governor’s off ice. In considering such question, the Governor may be guided by the following legal analysis.