• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The absence of express statutory authority to assess the University stormwater drainage fees does not preclude the city and the University from reaching some mutually agreeable solution for handling the University’s stormwater runoff. A review of the several statutes included in Article

16, Chapter 160 reveals that the General Assembly clearly intended a city’s construction,
maintenance and operation of structural and natural stormwater drainage systems to be a service
which it may provide to its citizens. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-312 provides that a
city shall have authority to operate "all of the public enterprises defined in this article to furnish
services to the city and its citizens." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a) provides that the city may
establish fees "for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise." N.C. Gen. Stat. §
160A-314(a1) also provides that the rates "for providing structural and natural stormwater and