• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] A review of the several statutes included in Article

16, Chapter 160 reveals that the General Assembly clearly intended a city’s construction,
maintenance and operation of structural and natural stormwater drainage systems to be a service
which it may provide to its citizens. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-312 provides that a
city shall have authority to operate "all of the public enterprises defined in this article to furnish
services to the city and its citizens." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a) provides that the city may
establish fees "for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise." N.C. Gen. Stat. §
160A-314(a1) also provides that the rates "for providing structural and natural stormwater and
drainage system service may vary according to [the characteristics of the property]." Thus, it is
evident that the General Assembly intended the city’s construction, operation and maintenance of
structural and natural stormwater drainage systems to be a service it might provide to its citizens.