September 8, 1994
[…] Together with your request you enclosed a memorandum submitted by a private law firm which concluded that a banker’s bank meets the definition of a central reserve bank and, therefore, a state bank may invest in the same. While this memorandum offers a plausible argument that a banker’s bank may be considered a central reserve bank as defined at N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 53-47; on balance we conclude that a banker’s bank is not a central reserve bank and for that reason a state bank may not invest in a banker’s bank.
DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE N. C. Gen. Stat. § 53-47 provides that "[t]o constitute a central reserve bank as contemplated by this Chapter [Chapter 53 of the General Statutes], at least fifty per cent (50%) of the capital stock of such bank [which must be more than one million dollars] shall be owned by other banks." It is our opinion that the definition of a central reserve bank contemplates more than the technical requirements of having a capital stock of more than a million dollars and fifty per cent ownership by other banks.