• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] You have, however, asked us to focus on the more narrow question of whether a nondepository trust company, which we understand is organized as a special or limited purposes bank under

G.S. § 53-2, is considered a bank for the purpose of interpreting G.S. § 53-47. You indicated that a bank would prefer to offer its trust services through an operating subsidiary under the latter provision of law. For the reasons set forth below, we confirm our earlier conclusion that a bank may not own a nondepository trust company.

DISCUSSION OF THE LEGAL ISSUE

The statutes in question are G.S. §§ 53-1(1) and 53-47. G.S. § 53-1(1) defines a bank as any corporation ". . . . receiving, soliciting, or accepting money or its equivalent on deposit as a business." Banks may, under G.S. § 53-47, establish operating subsidiaries but are prohibited from making ". . . any investment in the capital of any other state or national bank. . . ."