• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Subchapter II of Chapter 105 ( the Machinery Act) includes a section captioned “Purpose of Subchapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-272 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The purpose of this Subchapter is to provide the machinery for the listing, appraisal, and assessment of property and the levy and collection of taxes on property by counties and municipalities . . ..

Several sections within Subchapter II provide for penalties and interest on delinquent property taxes. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-360(a) provides as follows: Lloyd C. Smith, Jr. March 6, 2001 Page 3

(a) Taxes levied under this Subchapter by a taxing unit are due and payable on September 1 of the fiscal year for which the taxes are levied. Taxes are payable at par or face amount if paid before January 6 following the due date. Taxes paid on or after January 6 following the due date are delinquent and are subject to interest charges. Interest accrues on taxes paid on or after January 6, as follows:

(1)
For the period January 6 to February 1, interest accrues at the rate of two percent (2%); and
(2)
For the period February 1 until the principal amount of the taxes, the accrued interest, and any penalties are paid, interest accrues at the rate of three-fourths of one percent (3/4%) a month or fraction thereof.

Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.4(b) provides for interest charges on delinquent taxes levied on classified motor vehicles. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-312, which relates to “discovered property” for property tax purposes, includes a subsection captioned “Computation of Penalties.” N.C. Gen.