• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (2)
For the period February 1 until the principal amount of the taxes, the accrued interest, and any penalties are paid, interest accrues at the rate of three-fourths of one percent (3/4%) a month or fraction thereof.

Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-330.4(b) provides for interest charges on delinquent taxes levied on classified motor vehicles. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-312, which relates to “discovered property” for property tax purposes, includes a subsection captioned “Computation of Penalties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-312(h). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-355(a), which addresses the creation of tax liens on real and personal property, includes the following provision: “All penalties, interest, and costs allowed by law shall be added to the amount of the lien and shall be regarded as attaching at the same time as the lien for the principal amount of the taxes.”

It is our conclusion that because the statutes authorizing property taxes provide for interest and/or penalties, a county is not permitted to impose additional late payment penalties or administrative fees upon delinquent property tax accounts.