• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-149(a).

Chapter 105 contains the comprehensive legislation regarding taxation that has been enacted by the General Assembly. Subchapter II of Chapter 105 ( the Machinery Act) includes a section captioned “Purpose of Subchapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-272 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The purpose of this Subchapter is to provide the machinery for the listing, appraisal, and assessment of property and the levy and collection of taxes on property by counties and municipalities . . ..

Several sections within Subchapter II provide for penalties and interest on delinquent property taxes. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-360(a) provides as follows: Lloyd C. Smith, Jr. March 6, 2001 Page 3