• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The General Assembly has delegated to counties in this State certain general, ordinancemaking powers. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-121(a) provides as follows:

A county may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county; and may define and abate nuisances.

This delegation of authority is pursuant to the State’s general police power.

The police power of the State, however, is not synonymous with the taxing power of the State. The Supreme Court of North Carolina has noted a distinction between the two powers: Lloyd C. Smith, Jr.