• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Our review of the pertinent statutory provisions satisfies us that the General Assembly has provided a comprehensive, integrated scheme addressing all situations involving the late payment of property taxes. Since the legislature has fully occupied this area, we find no independent authority permitting a county to establish its own separate fees and charges for late payments.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-272 includes the following statement of legislative intent: “It is the intent of the General Assembly to make the provisions of [Subchapter II] uniformly applicable throughout the State . . ..” If counties were permitted to impose late penalties and administrative fees upon delinquent property tax accounts, on a county-by-county basis, this legislative intent would be thwarted.