October 23, 1996
[…] N.C. Const. Art. IX, § 5. Consistent with the State Board’s authority over public school employees, persons practicing speech pathology in the public schools are exempt from the jurisdiction of the NCBESLPA. This exemption is implicit in the General Assembly’s decision to limit the NCBESLPA’s regulatory authority to "persons offering speech and language pathology and audiology services to the public." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-292 (emphasis added). This limitation on the NCBESLPA’s jurisdiction is also expressly stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-294(c)(4) which provides:
- (c)
- The provisions of this Article do not apply to:
- (4)
- A person who holds a valid and current credential as a speech and language pathologist or
* * * audiologist issued by the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction or who is employed by the North Carolina Schools for the Deaf and Blind, if such person practices speech and language pathology or audiology in a salaried position solely within the confines or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Public Instruction or the Department of Human Resources respectively.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-294(c)(4) (emphasis added).