• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. 126-4(1). In addition to its plenary authority over job classification (G.S. 126-4(1)), the Commission also has plenary authority under G.S. 126-4(2) over compensation, or pay, plans. Likewise, the project of revising the pay plans falls well within the Commission’s statutory authority granted by the legislature in G.S. 126-4(2).  

In addition to the specific authority granted by the legislature over classification and compensation systems, the Commission also has been granted authority over the development of qualifications for each position in the classification system. See G.S. 126-4(3) (“For each class of positions, reasonable qualifications as to education, experience, specialized training, licenses, certifications, and other job-related requirements pertinent to the work to be performed.”) Together, the delegation of authority to the Commission over classification matters, compensation matters, and the determination of the necessary qualifications for each position classified all support the conclusion that the Commission had the requisite authority to approve the career banding