• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Your specific question is whether the proposed amendment of The Nature Conservancy’s existing conservation easement for Bass Lake to authorize the Town of Holly Springs to reconstruct the breached dam and allow use of the recreated lake as a public park gives rise to a public trust doctrine challenge under N.C.G.S. §§ 113-131 and 1-45.1.

It is our opinion that the intended actions, as described above, would not operate to adversely affect any public trust rights in the waters of Bass Lake. Public trust rights are defined by the common law, and expressly recognized in N.C.G.S. § 1-45.1: they "include, but are not limited to, the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities in the watercourses of the State…." The Department of Environment and Natural Resources and the Wildlife Resources Commission have been designated as the stewards of the marine, estuarine and wildlife resources of the State, and are authorized to take such actions as may be necessary to conserve and protect public trust rights.