• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Skip Navigation
  • Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
  • All Other Complaints:(877)-5-NO-SCAM
  • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Child Support; Attorneys at Law; Unauthorized Practice of Law

January 15, 1981

Subject:

Child Support; Attorneys at Law; Unauthorized Practice of Law; Article 9 of G.S. Chapter 110; Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (Public Law 93-647).

Requested By:

Mr. David R. Johnson Staff Attorney The North Carolina State Bar

Question:

Does the provision of G.S. 110-135 stating that "(t)he county attorney or an attorney retained by the county and/or State shall represent the State in all proceedings brought under this section", apply to all actions brought under the Child Support Enforcement Act?

Conclusion:

The quoted provision applies to all proceedings brought by or on behalf of the State under G.S. 110-135 and G.S. 110-137.