• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Your inquiry specifically mentions G.S. 110-130, G.S. 110-135 and 110-137. All of these sections were originally promulgated as part of a single act of the General Assembly, Chapter 827 of the Session Laws of 1975, codified as Article 9 of G.S. Chapter 110 (G.S. 110-28 through 110-41). In seeking to discover and give effect to legislative intent, the Act must be construed as a whole. State v. Harvey, 231 N.C. 1. The intent and spirit of the Act are controlling in its construction. Re North Carolina Fire Insurance Rating Bureau, 275 N.C. 15.

G.S. 110-128 enumerates the purposes of the Act, concluding with a purpose ". . . to provide for the establishment and administration of a program of child support enforcement in North Carolina." This has reference to a program contemplated and provided for in Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. This is confirmed by the 1977 Amendment to G.S. 110-129 wherein a definition of the word "program" was established, as follows: