June 13, 1995
[…] Thus it would be improper to read §3Q.0106 as vesting the WRC with exclusive jurisdiction over hook-and-line fishing for shad in joint waters, absent such an express statement of intent.
The Legislature, in creating the present regulatory scheme, recognized that conflicts may occur from time to time between the commissions, and established in N.C.G.S. §113-132(d) a mechanism for resolving such conflicts. The statute provides:
(d) To the extent that the grant of jurisdiction to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission may overlap, the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission are granted concurrent jurisdiction. In cases of conflict between actions taken or regulations promulgated by either agency, as respects the activities of the other, pursuant to the dominant purpose of such jurisdiction, the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission are empowered to make agreements concerning the harmonious settlement of such conflict in the best interests of the conservation of the marine and estuarine and wildlife resources of the State. In the event the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission cannot agree, the Governor is empowered to resolve the differences. (Emphasis added.)
N.C.G.S. §143B-289.11 contains substantially similar provisions. Thus the MFC has the option of proceeding under this provision by reaching an agreement with WRC regarding the shad closure, or sending the matter to the Governor for resolution.