• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Additionally, you provided us with the following factual information.

FACTS

A. Star Telephone Membership Corporation

Star is a telephone membership corporation ("TMC") created under Chapter 117, Article 4, of the North Carolina General Statutes, and is subject to supervision by the North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority.

The depository bank takes the position that Star’s deposits may be collateralized for the following reasons. First, N. C. Gen. Stat. § 117-33 provides that "[a] telephone membership corporation . . . shall be, and is hereby declared to be a public agency, and shall have within its limits for which it was formed the same rights as any other political subdivision of this state. . . ." (Their Emphasis). Secondly, N. C. Gen.