• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Dear Mr. Richardson:

You request our opinion whether the Commission of Indian Affairs (Commission) has the authority to acknowledge the "Lumbee Tribe of Cheraw Indians" as the official tribal government of the "Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina."

For reasons which follow, it is our opinion that the Commission does not have the authority to acknowledge any particular form of tribal government for any State recognized tribe. Therefore, the Commission may not acknowledge the "Lumbee Tribe of Cheraw Indians" as the official tribal government of the "Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina."

N.C.G.S.
143B-406 provides in pertinent part that the North Carolina Commission of Indian Affairs has the duty "to study the existing status of recognition of all Indian groups, tribes and communities presently existing in the State of North Carolina; to establish appropriate procedures to provide for legal recognition by the State of presently unrecognized groups; to provide for official State recognition by the Commission of such groups; and to initiate procedures for their recognition by the federal government." (Emphasis added)
N.C.G.S.
143B-407 (a) provides that the Commission shall consist of "eighteen representatives of the Indian community. These Indian members shall be selected by tribal or community consent from the Indian groups that are recognized by the State of North Carolina … ."
N.C.G.S.