• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S.
143B-406 provides in pertinent part that the North Carolina Commission of Indian Affairs has the duty "to study the existing status of recognition of all Indian groups, tribes and communities presently existing in the State of North Carolina; to establish appropriate procedures to provide for legal recognition by the State of presently unrecognized groups; to provide for official State recognition by the Commission of such groups; and to initiate procedures for their recognition by the federal government." (Emphasis added)
N.C.G.S.
143B-407 (a) provides that the Commission shall consist of "eighteen representatives of the Indian community. These Indian members shall be selected by tribal or community consent from the Indian groups that are recognized by the State of North Carolina … ."
N.C.G.S.
143B-407(b) further provides that "(m)embers representing Indian tribes and groups shall be elected by the tribe or group concerned. Vacancies shall be filled by the tribal council or governing body concerned."

Administrative agencies, such as this Commission, are creatures of the General Assembly. Their power derives from the General Statutes.