April 21, 1997
[…] Answer: Yes.
As noted above, the Cooperative Agreement between the DOC and the State Board of Community Colleges authorizes community colleges to provide educational services to all adult inmates housed in the North Carolina prison system whom DOC approves for participation through its classification review process. It is our opinion that the fact that DOC now houses some of its inmates in private prisons has no effect on the authority of community colleges to provide educational services to those inmates.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-37(g) (1996) provides that:
The Secretary of Correction may contract with private for-profit or nonprofit firms for the provision and operation of four or more confinement facilities totaling up to 2,000 beds in the State to house State prisoners when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Department of Correction.
Further, subsection N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-37(h) provides that:
Private confinement facilities under this section shall be designed, built, and operated in accordance with applicable State laws, court orders, fire safety codes, and local regulations.