April 21, 1997
[…] Question 2: Are inmates housed in private prisons in North Carolina entitled to tuition waivers for educational services provided by community colleges?
Answer: The State Board in its discretion may apply its current regulation or adopt reasonable regulations applicable to any special circumstances in private prisons.
As noted above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-5(b) (1996) simply provides that "the State Board of
Community Colleges may provide by general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and
registration fees for. . . prison inmates. . . ." There is nothing in that statute that would prohibit
the State Board of Community Colleges from waiving tuition for inmates housed in private
prisons on the same terms as inmates housed in State-owned facilities. Correspondingly,