April 21, 1997
[…] Pursuant to that authority, the State Board of Community Colleges adopted a regulation, 23 N.C.A.C. 2D .0200(a)(7), that exempts from tuition all the persons in the categories listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-5(b), including inmates. Further, in 1987, the DOC and the State Board of Community Colleges entered into a Cooperative Agreement under which community colleges are authorized to offer educational services to all adult inmates housed in the North Carolina prison system whom DOC approves for participation through its classification review process.
Finally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-5(c1) (1996) provides that: Community colleges shall report full-time equivalent (FTE) student hours for correction education programs on the basis of contact hours rather than student membership hours.
The State Board of Community Colleges relies on this statute when reporting full-time equivalent student hours for correction educational services provided to inmates in the North Carolina prison system.
Based on these laws and the Cooperative Agreement, our opinions on the issues you have presented follow.
Question 1: May community colleges provide inmates housed in private prisons in the North Carolina prison system the same educational services that community colleges provide to inmates housed in state-owned prisons?
Answer: Yes.
As noted above, the Cooperative Agreement between the DOC and the State Board of Community Colleges authorizes community colleges to provide educational services to all adult inmates housed in the North Carolina prison system whom DOC approves for participation through its classification review process.